NY 860291

FEB 22 1991

CLA-2-52:S:N:N3H:860291 352

Mr. Les Jones
V. G. Nahrgang Co.
155 West Congress St.
Detroit, MI 48226

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Jones:

In your letter dated February 1, 1991, on behalf of your client, Parkins, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of woven fabric that is dyed a solid color. This textile product is composed of 100% cotton. The fabric is woven with a complex weave characterized by two warped yarns (taped warped) that are woven as one, floating over two or more filling yarns. It contains 32 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 12 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. This merchandise weighs 220.7 g/m2 and will be imported in 91.44 centimeter widths.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5209.39.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing more than 200 g/m2, dyed, other fabrics, other, other. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem.

This woven falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport